Coronavirus information and precautions in Almere. Read more.

Privacy statement

13 August 2019

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

VVV Almere is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your email address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing purposes:

  • Almere City Marketing

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to use these statistics, please let us know.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our service.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not always have to enter it. But we can also see that you visit us again. When you visit our website for the first time, we display a message explaining cookies. Hereby we will ask for your agreement for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the placement of cookies through your browser, but some things on our website will no longer work properly. We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. So also read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
VVV Almere
De Diagonaal 199
1315 XM Almere
info@vvvalmere.nl
0365485041

Don't miss a thing!

And receive emails about your visit to Almere